Alumni Achievement Awards

The Alumni Achievement Awards

content_AAA_Banner_2018 

Nominations for the 2018 Alumni Achievement Awards have now closed.

About the Awards
Mount Royal University derives tremendous pride from the success of our students and their achievements as alumni. Our alumni community has grown to more than 90,000 individuals who make remarkable contributions to their professions and communities. To celebrate their many accomplishments the Mount Royal University Alumni Association offers a comprehensive recognition program to honour alumni and students known as the Alumni Achievement Awards.

The Alumni Achievement Awards honour and celebrate alumni each year in four different recognition categories:

Horizon Award — recognizing the outstanding achievements of alumni early in their careers
Lifetime Distinguished Achievement Award — recognizing an alumnus who has brought great honour to the university and fellow alumni through excellence in professional, community and/or personal endeavours
Outstanding Alumni Awards — recognizing alumni who demonstrate outstanding achievement in their fields (full description can be found on the nomination form available during the nomination period)

The awards program also goes a step beyond traditional alma mater recognition by providing support to current and new Mount Royal students. More than $9,000, including a select number of scholarships for children of alumni, is awarded annually to current and new Mount Royal students through the awards program.

Lifetime Distinguished Achievement Award
Rick Smith, Business Administration - University Transfer '69
Outstanding Alumni Award – Professional Achievement
Jonathan Hak, Criminal Justice Careers - Police '80
Outstanding Alumni Award – Professional Achievement
Mercedes Brown, Natural Sciences '93 and Calgary Conjoint Nursing Program '97
Horizon Award
Pieter Boekhoff, Bachelor of Applied Computer Information Systems and Business '07
Outstanding Future Alumni Award
Kristin Milloy, Bachelor of Science - Health Sciences and Cellular and Molecular Biology
Lifetime Distinguished Achievement Award
Dexter Nelson, Physical Education - University Transfer '68
Outstanding Alumni Award – Professional Achievement
Liz Hannah, Journalism Diploma '80

Outstanding Alumni Award – Professional Achievement
Mark Seland, Public Relations Diploma '90

Horizon Award
Ashley Black, Aviation Diploma '10

Outstanding Future Alumni Award
Tristan Smyth, Bachelor of Arts

Lifetime Distinguished Achievement Award
Colleen Abdoulah, Public Relations Diploma, ‘79
Outstanding Alumni Award — Community Service
Roland (Rollie) LaHaye, Correctional Careers Diploma, ‘70
Outstanding Alumni Award - Professional Achievement
Timothy (Tim) Morris, Broadcasting Diploma, ‘97
Horizon Award
Amanda (Whelan) Hamilton, Bachelor of Applied Interior Design, ‘05
Outstanding Future Alumni Award
Julia Pasieka, Bachelor of Arts
Lifetime Distinguished Achievement Award
Hon. Raymond Lee – Engineering '58
Outstanding Alumni Award – Arts and Culture
Michele Decottignies – Theatre Arts '92
Outstanding Alumni Award – Athletic Achievement
Tom Otjes – Therapeutic Recreation '76
Horizon Award
Nicola Kozmyk – Sport and Recreation '06
Outstanding Future Alumni Award
Collin Semenoff
Lifetime Distinguished Achievement Award
Robert Laidlaw, Petroleum Engineering '50
Outstanding Alumni Award - Arts and Culture
Daniel Okulitch, The Conservatory '95
Outstanding Alumni Award - Professional Achievement
Lorne Motley, Journalism '86
Horizon Award
Laura Ell, Ecotourism and Outdoor Leadership '03
Outstanding Future Alumni Award
Elizabeth Mack
Lifetime Distinguished Achievement Award
Sid Marty, Arts and Science '65
Outstanding Alumni Award - Arts and Culture
Dr. Michael Kim, Mount Royal Conservatory Academy of Music '88
Outstanding Alumni Award - Professional Achievement
Wayne Wiebe, Environmental Quality Control '74
Horizon Award
Ryan Correy, Bachelor of Applied Ecotourism and Outdoor Leadership '07
Outstanding Future Alumni Award
Erin Delamont

 

2008
Tom Fredericks (Business Administration '78)
Dave Pierce (The Conservatory, in the 80s)

2007
Bob Nicolay (Business Administration '78)
Bruce McCulloch (Business Administration '79)

2006
Major Cory Blakely (Aviation '91)
Captain Chuck Mallett (Aviation '95)
Jean Merriman (Broadcasting '74)

2005
The Honourable Norman L. Kwong, CM, AOE (Commercial '49)
Chris Gailus (Broadcasting '89)

2004
Jim Courchesne (Business Administration '61)
2003
Tim Morgan (Aviation '74)

2002
Jackie Hudson (Environmental Technology Diploma '74)
John Jackson (Environmental Technology Diploma '77)

2001
Francis Damberger (University Transfer - Drama ’77)
2000
Heather Schmidt (The Conservatory ’92)
1999
Don Wilson (Associate Diploma in Business Administration ’68)
1998
Paul Brandt (Nursing ’92)
1997
Herbert Allard (University Transfer ’46)

1996
Doris Hilda Anderson (University Transfer ’43)
Harry Irving (MRC High School ’47)

1995
Roderick Mah (MRC High School ’52)

1994
Hyman Belzberg (MRC High School ’43)
Gerry Borbridge (Criminal Justice ’73)

1993
Gen. John de Chastelain (ret’d) (MRC High School ’56)
1992
Gerald Knowlton (MRC High School ’50)
 
1991

Andrew Dawes (The Conservatory ’55)
Kenneth Perkins (The Conservatory, late ’40s early ’50s)

1990
Barry A. Styles (Business Administration ’64)
1989
Edward M. Lakusta (University Transfer ’53)
1988
Sandra L. LeBlanc (MRC High School ’58, Business Administration)
1987
Donald R. Ingram (Business Administration ’68)
1986
Jacqueline Dunckel (Valedictorian, Class of ’51, B.A.)
1985
David E. Mitchell (B.A. Science and Technology ’48)
1984

Jack Leslie (MRC High School ’38)
Bruno Todesco (MRC High School ’48)

1983
Alvin Law (Broadcasting ’80)