Presidential Committees

University Leadership Group

Mission

The purpose of the University Leadership Group (ULG) is to provide a forum for the administrative officers of the University to share information across the divisions, to promote discussion, and to receive feedback.

Committee charter

Membership 2017-2018
 

David DochertyPresident (Chair)
Duane AndersonVice-President, Administrative Services
Steve FittererVice-President, Student Affairs and Campus Life
Paul RossmannVice-President, University Advancement
Lesley BrownProvost and Vice-President, Academic
Jane O' ConnorDirector, University Secretariat
Amy NixonChief of Staff


Academic Affairs

Bryan WeismillerSpecial Advisor to the Provost and Vice-President, Academic

 Back to top

Michael QuinnAssociate Vice-President, Research, Scholarship and Community Engagement
Melissa DeaneManager, Research, Scholarship and Community Engagement
Melissa DeaneDirector, Institute for Scholarship of Teaching and Learning
Ray DePaulDirector, Institute for Innovation and Entrepreneurship
James StauchDirector, Institute for Community Prosperity
Danah DukeExecutive Director, Miistakis Institute
Connie Van Der BylDirector, Institute of Environmental Sustainability
Sonya JakubecDirector, Centre for Child Well-Being
Tim HaneyDirector, Centre for Community Disaster Research
Jill AndresDirector, Trico Changemakers Studio

Back to top

Phil WarsabaAssociate Vice-President, Enrolment Management and Registrar
Don BestDirector, Office of Student Success
Alice MacKichanDirector, Admissions and Recruitment
Maureen EvansManager, Student Systems
Lynette RunionsManager, Student Awards and Financial Aid
Shea EllinghamManager, Academic Advising Services
Karen ParsonsManager, Office of Student Conduct
Todd WhiteheadManager, Institutional Analysis
Christina LovestoneAssociate Registrar, Records 
Tanya ParmleyAssociate Registrar, Registration 
Geri Lynn GouglasAssociate Registrar, Scheduling 
Angela SpinnerOperations Officer 

Back to top

Jennifer PettitActing Dean, Faculty of Arts
Shane GannonAssistant Dean
David HyttenrauchChair, English and Languages
Mark GardinerChair, Humanities
Helen Evans WarrenChair, Interior Design
Duane BrattChair, Economics, Justice and Policy Studies
Evelyn FieldChair, Psychology
Tom BuchananChair, Sociology and Anthropology
Sue TorresOperations Officer

Back to top

Elizabeth EvansDean, Faculty of Business and Communication Studies
Jim SilovsAssociate Dean, Faculty of Business and Communication Studies
Catherine Roy-HeatonChair, Accounting and Finance
Leon CygmanChair, International Business, Supply Chain Management and Aviation
Patricia DerbyshireChair, Entrepreneurship, Marketing and Social Innovation
Ryan ParksInterim Chair, Management and Human Resources
Brad ClarkChair, Broadcasting and Journalism
Ben KunzChair, Information Design
Jane McNicholChair, Public Relations

Back to top

Stephen PriceDean, Faculty of Health, Community and Education
Maggie QuanceAssociate Dean, Research, Scholarship and Community Engagement and Chair, School of Nursing and Midwifery
Gaye WartheAssociate Dean, Teaching and Learning
David LeggChair, Health and Physical Education
Paula PriceDirector, School of Nursing and Midwifery
Yasmin DeanChair, Child Studies and Social Work
Jodi NickelChair, Education
Vincent OnyangoOperations Officer

Back to top

Charles WebberDean, Faculty of Continuing Education and Extension
Heather DeBoerProgram Director, Business and Professional Education
Michele BraunProgram Director, Centre for Extension Credit
Brad MahonDirector, Mount Royal Conservatory
Marielana NunezManager, Academic Innovation
Curtis LangManager, Finance and Business Operations
Karen DodgeManager, Languages Institute

Back to top

Jim ZimmerAssociate Vice-President, Office of Teaching and Learning
Theresa MatusDirector, Academic Development Centre
Amanda VeinotteManager, Learning Technology Centre
Karim DharamsiChair, General Education
Dianne McDonaldDirector, International Education
Renae WatchmanCo-Director, Academic Indigenization
Liam HaggartyCo-Director, Academic Indigenization
Lisa MinnikinOperations Officer

Back to top

Meagan BowlerInterim, University Librarian
Pearl HerscovitchChair, Library
Katharine BarretteAssociate University Librarian
Debbie KrisaOperations Officer

Back to top

Jonathan WitheyDean, Faculty of Science and Technology
Qasim SyedAssociate Dean
Melanie RathburnChair, Biology
Christopher LovalloChair, Chemistry and Physics
Brian SevickChair, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Alan FedorukChair, Mathematics and Computing
Raghed MirzaOperations Officer

Back to top

Administrative Services

Mei LeeExecutive Advisor to the VP Administrative Services and VP University Advancement

Back to top

Ben HallSenior Legal Counsel
Kait CareyLegal Counsel

 Back to top

Aaron LeBlancAssociate Vice-President, Business and Retail Services
Brent MannDirector, Event and Theatre Services
Andrea HennelManager, Event and Conference Services
Phil CimolaiManager, Theatre and Performance Services
Mike ClarkDirector, Retail Services
Debbie WayManager, Document Services
Gerry McHughManager, Parking and Transportation Services
Kiomi SakataManager, Hospitality Services

Back to top

Annalise Van HamAssociate Vice-President, Financial and Risk Management Services
Connie YoungDirector, Financial Operations
Terry SmithDirector, Financial Planning and Analysis
Harold BerryDirector, Supply Chain
John SamboManager, Commerce and Receivables
Debra ScottManager, Payables and Expense Management
Greg McDougallDirector, Risk Management Services
Curtis DesiatnykManager, Insurance and Operational Risk Services

 

VacantAssociate Vice-President, Human Resources
Keith BlackDirector, Consultancy Services
Tanya CaissieDirector, Talent and Information Management
Dorothy GeorgeManager, Payroll
Chad SeerupTeam Lead, Employee Wellbeing

Back to top

Michael BarrChief Information Officer
Rhonda LaughtonDirector, Strategic Practices
Asad IsraeliDirector, Technology and Client Services
Frank NadonDirector, IT Infrastructure and Security
Wayne WeinheimerDirector, Application Services

Back to top

Grant SommerfeldAssociate Vice-President, Facilities Management
Kim McKellarDirector, Engineering Services
Curtis ReedManager, Engineering Services
Keith MarpoleProject Manager, Engineering Services
Rissa MyersManager, Facilities Support Services
Shane WilliamsManager, Grounds
Owen ZarazunDirector, Building Operations
Warren McLeodProject Manager, Building Operations
Peter DavisonDirector, Security Services
Candice MerrillManager, Security Services

 

Back to top

University Advancement

Melanie RogersAssociate Vice-President, Marketing and Communications
Dave McLeanDirector, Marketing
Andrea RansonDirector, Communications
Peter BrodskySenior Advisor, Government Relations
Terry KellamExecutive Director, Development
Eleanor FingerDirector, Alumni Relations
Rebecca BowmanDirector, Advancement Services and Annual Giving

Back to top

Student Affairs and Campus Life

Shane SimpsonExecutive Advisor, Student Affairs and Campus Life

Back to top

Patricia PardoDirector, Accessibility Services

Back to top

Karla KarchDirector, Athletics and Recreation
Rob GodfreyManager, Athletics
Bjorn BillehaugCustomer Experience Manager, Recreation
Marc IturriagaProgram Manager, Recreation

Back to top

Colleen BradleyDirector, Career Services

Back to top

Stephanie StoneDirector and Advisor, Diversity and Human Rights

Back to top

John FischerDirector, Iniskim Centre

Back to top

Mark KellerDirector, Residence Services
Bob LambertManager, Residence Life
Natasha ReynoldsManager, Operations and Aministration, Residence Services

Back to top

Catharine LindlandDirector, Student Learning Services

Back to top

Kandi McElaryDirector, Wellness Services
Mirjam KnapikChair, Student Counselling

Back to top

Associations

Marc SchroederPresident, Mount Royal Faculty Association
Baset ZarrugPresident, Mount Royal Staff Association
Shifrah GadamsettiPresident, Students' Association of Mount Royal University

Back to top

For further information, contact:

Amy Nixon
403.440.7205
alnixon@mtroyal.ca

 

Back to committees