• ${_EscapeTool.xml($altText)}
    Kodàly Musicianship - For ages 3 - 9

 

Kodály Musicianship classes create a playful atmosphere where children use the voice as their first instrument. Children are actively engaged as they develop music reading and writing skills that prepare budding musicians for future studies:

  • in-tune singing
  • beat, rhythm, melody, form
  • phrasing, dynamics
  • tempo and timbre

Xylophones and rhythm instruments are used to reinforce concepts first heard through singing. In advanced levels, the recorder is introduced to reinforce music reading skills.

Parental involvement is an essential component of the Kodály Program. Parents join their children for the final ten minutes of each class and are encouraged to share musical activities at home. Children have weekly take-home activities to reinforce the lessonKodály Preparatory (3 yrs)
16 week Terms  
30 minutes each week. Designed for 3-year-olds. Enrollment accepted in Sept. or Feb., depending on your child's readiness for an un-parented experience. Students may begin in the Fall term (Sept. 1), pending space availability.

CRN Instructor Day Date Time Room Fee
CRN 30684 Barbara Tuesday Feb. 4 - May 19 12:30 - 1:00 p.m. ED0320 $205
CRN 30685 Suzanne Tuesday Feb. 4 - May 19 5:15 - 5:45 p.m. ED0312 $205
CRN 30068 Judit Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 8:30 - 9:00 a.m. ED0320 $205
CRN 30716 Judit Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 9:00 - 9:30 a.m. ED0320 $205
CRN 30069 Judit Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. ED0320 $205
CRN 30268 Suzanne Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 12:30 - 1:00 p.m. ED0312 $205

Adventures in Music (4-5 yrs) - this course was formerly Kodàly Level 1
16 week Terms
45 minutes each week. Designed for children ages 4 and 5.

Kodály Level 2 (5 yrs)
16 Week Terms
45 minutes each week. Designed for children ages 5 and 6

CRN Instructor Day Date Time Room Fee
CRN 30681 Anita Wednesday Feb. 5 - May 20 5:30 - 6:15 p.m. ED0322 $305
CRN 30058 Anne Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 9:30 - 10:15 a.m. ED0322 $305
CRN 30057 Anita Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 10:15 - 11:00 a.m. ED0310 $305
CRN 30682 Judit Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 11:00 - 11:45 a.m. ED0320 $305
CRN 30059 Judit Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 1:00 - 1:45 p.m. ED0320 $305
CRN 30060 Sylvia Sunday Feb. 2 - Jun. 7 12:00 - 12:45 p.m.  ED0320 $305


Kodály Level 3 (6 yrs)
16 Week Terms
1 hour each week. Must have completed Level 2.

CRN Instructor Day Date Time Room Fee
CRN 30063 Anita Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 9:15 - 10:15 a.m. ED0310 $360
CRN 30326 Suzanne Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. ED0312 $360

 Kodály Level 4 (7 yrs)
16 Week Terms
1 hour each week. Must have completed Level 3.

CRN Instructor Day Date Time Room Fee
CRN 30232 Suzanne Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 10:00 - 11:00 a.m. ED0312 $360
CRN 30233 Anita Saturday Feb. 1 - Jun. 6 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. ED0310 $360

Classes at Vecova Recreatopm Centre, 3304 - 33 St. NW, Calgary

CRN 30065 Anne Monday  Feb. 3 - Jun. 8 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Vecova $360

 

Kodály Level 5 (8 yrs)
16 Week Terms
1 hour each week. Must have completed Level 4.

CRN Instructor Day Date Time Room Fee
CRN 30066 Suzanne Tuesday Feb. 4 - May 19 5:45 - 6:45 p.m. ED0312 $360
CRN 30328  Anne  Saturday  Feb. 1 - Jun. 6  11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. ED0322 $360

 

For new students, you will need create a log in ID and PIN

For existing students, you can log in directly through the "Register Now" button. 

 

Talk to us

If you need a hand registering or have a question about our programs, we would love to help you!