Membership

Membership

General Membership Provisions are outlined in the GFC By-laws. The Councillors for the 2017-2018 academic year are as follows:

Ex Officio Councillors

David DochertyPresident
Lesley BrownProvost and Vice-President, Academic
Michael QuinnAssociate Vice-President, Research, Scholarship Community Engagement
Phil WarsabaAssociate Vice-President, Enrolment Management and Registrar
Jim ZimmerVice-Provost and Associate Vice-President, Teaching and Learning
Meagan BowlerInterim University Librarian
Jennifer PettitInterim Dean, Faculty of Arts
Elizabeth EvansDean, Business and Communication Studies
Stephen PriceDean, Faculty of Health, Community and Education
Jonathan WitheyDean, Faculty of Science and Technology
Charles WebberDean, Faculty of Continuing Education and Extension
Marc SchroederPresident, Mount Royal Faculty Association

Back to top

Faculty Councillors

Faculty of Arts 
Tony ChastonPsychology
Lee EastonEnglish, Languages and Cultures
Shane GannonSociology and Anthropology
Michael HustonStudent Counselling Services
Ada JaarsmaHumanities
Young JungEconomics, Justice and Policy Studies
Doug KingEconomics, Justice and Policy Studies
Scott MurrayHumanities
Cheryl TechentinPsychology
Miriam CareyEconomics, Justice and Policy Studies
Kenna OlsenEnglish, Languages and Cultures
Elaine MullenEnglish, Languages and Cultures
Robert PlattsInterior Design
Sabrina ReedEnglish, Languages and Cultures
Rob SurduHumanities
Frances WiddowsonEconomics, Justice, and Policy Studies

 Back to top

Faculty of Business and Communication Studies
Rajbir BhattiInternational Business and Supply Chain Management
Christian CookGeneral Management, HR, Aviation
Alana GieckBroadcasting and Journalism
Kendra HartMarketing, Entrepreneurship, Social Innovation
Alex LefterGeneral Management, HR, Aviation
Ruth MurdochBroadcasting and Journalism
Mohammed El HazzouriMarketing, Entrepreneurship, Social Innovation
Sean HolmanBroadcasting and Journalism
Douglas MacDonaldMarketing, Entrepreneurship, Social Innovation

Back to top

University Library
Pearl Herscovitch University Library
Sara Sharun University Library

 Back to top

Faculty of Health, Community and Education
Christine BrownellSchool of Nursing and Midwifery
Yasmin DeanChild Studies and Social Work
Kevin O'ConnorEducation
Maggie QuanceSchool of Nursing and Midwifery
Tanya StogreEducation
Heather McLellanSchool of Nursing and Midwifery
Brent OliverChild Studies and Social Work
Dwayne SheehanHealth and Physical Education
Cathy Smey CarstonChild Studies and Social Work
Dennis ValdezHealth and Physical Education

Back to top

Faculty of Science and Technology
Charles HeplerMathematics and Computing
Brady KilloughMathematics and Computing
Gwen O' SullivanEarth and Environmental Sciences
Melanie RathburnBiology
Ashok KrishnamurthyMathematics and Computing
Namrata Khemka-DolanMathematics and Computing
Chris LovalloChemistry and Physics
Robin OwenBiology
Micheal UzokaMathematics and Computing

Back to top

Academic Development Centre and Department of General Education
Michelle YeoAcademic Development Centre
Michel TruscelloGeneral Education

Back to top

Contract and Limited-term
Heather NelsonGeneral Education
Christine GiancarloSociology and Anthropology
Brenda LangGeneral Management, HR and Aviation

Back to top

Student Councillors

Shifrah GadamsettiPresident, SAMRU
Cordelia SnowdonVice-President, Adacemic
Nathan LawleyStudent Councillor
Robbie NelsonStudent Councillor
Aaron HorneStudent Councillor
Carolyn LyStudent Councillor
Kate FulmoreStudent Councillor
Brigitte MathesonStudent Councillor
Djordje CalicStudent Councillor
Wyatt ClaypoolStudent Councillor

Back to top

Other Councillors

Keri SmithBoard of Governors

Back to top