Policies & Guidelines

FOIP advisors by department

Departmental FOIP Advisors are trained to be privacy advocates for their respective departments at Mount Royal University. They provide first contact concerning formal FOIP requests for records in the custody and control of their departments.

Find the department and the appropriate FOIP Advisor matching your records inquiry below.

Click on Directory to obtain Department FOIP Advisor contact information.


Faculty of Arts
Faculty of Business and Communication Studies
Faculty of Continuing Education & Extension
Faculty of Health, Community & Education
Faculty of Science & Technology


Department of Enrolment Services
Teaching & Learning Office
Library
Office of Research, Scholarship and Community Engagement


Office of the President
Office of the Vice-President, University Advancement
Office of the Provost & Vice-President, Academic
Office of the Vice-President, Finance and Administration
Office of the Vice-President, Student Affairs & Campus Life

Faculty of Arts

Faculty of Arts
Kim Halvorson, Susana Torres
Economics, Justice and Policy Studies Tara Shymanski
English, Languages and Cultures Kitty Pryde
Humanities Pat Proudfoot
Interior Design Sarah Block
Psychology Tara Grams
Sociology and Anthropology Pam Jonnson

Back to top

Faculty of Business and Communication Studies

Faculty of Business and Communication Studies
Beverley Kroeker
Bissett School of Business Janice Illsey
Accounting
Aviation
Finance
General Management
Human Resources
Innovation and Entrepreneurship
International Business
Marketing
Social Innovation
Supply Chain Management
School of Communication Studies Mona Sloan
Broadcast Media Studies
Information Design
Journalism
Public Relations

Back to top

Faculty of Continuing Education & Extension

Faculty of Continuing Education & Extension Leona Lario
Academic Upgrading
Arts and Design
Business and Management
Community and Health Studies
Computers
The Conservatory Heidi Christophel
Corporate Training Leigh-Ann Duke, Lucia Trischuk
Events and Conference Services Phil Cimolai
Funeral Service Education
Languages Institute Sheri Rhodes
Oil and Gas
Open Studies
Teaching and Learning
Transitional Vocational Programs Sandra-Lee Scalia

Back to top

Faculty of Health, Community & Education

Faculty of Health, Community & Education
Jessica Spicer
Child Studies and Social Work Rona Reitsema
Education Jessica Lee Wah
Health and Physical Education Janelle Best
School of Nursing and Midwifery

Back to top

Faculty of Science & Technology

Faculty of Science & Technology Carla Slavik
Biology Jeanie Godfray
Chemistry and Physics

Barbara Lindsay

Earth and Environmental Science Naomi Jamieson
Laboratory Support Centre Glen Roberts
Mathematics and Computing Amy McCarthy

Back to top

Department of Enrolment Services

Department of Enrolment Services Phil Warsaba
Academic Advising Services Shea Ellingham
Admission and Recruitment Alice MacKichan
Institutional Analysis Todd Whitehead
Office of Student Conduct Karen Parsons
Registrar - Records (Student) Wendy Mayers
Registrar - Registration Tanya Parmley
Registrar - Scheduling
Student Awards and Financial Aid Lynette Runions
Student Systems Maureen Evans

Back to top

Teaching & Learning Office

Teaching & Learning Office
Academic Development Centre Mary-Ann Ciupak
General Education Diane Bennett

Back to top

Library

Library Services Brianna Ball
Archives Peter Houston
Copyright Alana Zanbilowicz

Back to top

Office of Research, Scholarship & Community Engagement

Research, Scholarship & Community Engagement Julia Johnson
Centre for Community Disaster Research Kennedy Hill
Institutes
Institute for Community Prosperity Tracy Pfeifer
Institute for Environmental Sustainability Courtney Stange
Institute for Innovation and Entrepreneurship Tracy Pfeifer
Institute for Scholarship of Teaching and Learning

Back to top

Office of the President

Office of the President Dawn Owen
Governance and Legal Services
Office of the University Secretariat Jane O'Connor
Information Management and Privacy Office Jeremy Duffin
Legal Services Colleen Taylor

Back to top

Office of the Vice-President, University Advancement

Office of the Vice-President, University Advancement Susan Pankiw
Alumni Relations

Eleanor Finger

Marketing and Communications Andrea Ranson
Mount Royal University Foundation Rebecca Bowman

Back to top

Office of the Provost & Vice-President, Academic

Office of the Provost & Vice-President, Academic Jody Brown

Back to top

Office of the Vice-President, Finance & Administration

Office of the Vice-President, Finance & Administration
Cindy Stegmeier
Bookstore
Document and Mail Services Janine Ballance
Financial Services Paige Milner
Hospitality Services Kiomi Sakata
Human Resources Trika Macdonald
Information Technology Services Leona LaChance
MRU Kids (Business and Retail Services) Owini Dixon
Parking and Transportation Services
Physical Resources Grant Sommerfeld
Risk Services Kim Cousineau
Security Services Peter Davison
Supply Chain Services Harold Berry

Back to top

Office of the Vice-President, Student Affairs & Campus Life

Office of the Vice-President, Student Affairs & Campus Life
Accessibility Services Patricia Pardo
Campus Equity & Meaningful Inclusion (CEMI)
Career Services Patricia Gardner
Cougar Athletics Karla Karch
Encana Wellness Centre Francesca Simon
Iniskim Centre John Fischer
Recreation Bjorn Billehaug
Residence Services Mark Keller
Student Couselling Mirjam Knapik
Student Learning Services Catharine Lindland
Wellness Services Rachelle McGrath

Back to top