Membership

Membership

General Membership Provisions are outlined in the GFC By-laws. The Councillors for the 2019-2020 academic year are as follows:

Ex Officio Councillors

Tim Rahilly President and Vice-Chancellor
Lesley Brown Provost and Vice-President, Academic
Michael Quinn Vice-Provost and Associate Vice-President, Academic
Phil Warsaba Vice-Provost and Associate Vice-President, Students
Meagan Bowler Dean, University Library
Jennifer Pettit Dean, Faculty of Arts
Elizabeth Evans Dean, Faculty of Business and Communication Studies
Stephen Price Dean, Faculty of Health, Community and Education
Jonathan Withey Dean, Faculty of Science and Technology
Brad Mahon Dean, Faculty of Continuing Education and Extension
Melanie Peacock President, Mount Royal Faculty Association

Back to top

Faculty Councillors

Faculty of Arts
Rob Boschman English, Languages, and Cultures
Nancy Odgen Psychology
Mary-Lee Mulholland Sociology and Anthropology
Elaine Mullen English, Languages, and Cultures
Carmen Nielson Humanities
Rob Surdu Humanities
Joe Anderson Humanities
Tom Buchanan Sociology and Anthropology
Shane Gannon Sociology and Anthropology
Doug King Economics, Justice and Policy Studies
Maki Motapanyane Humanities
Scott Murray Humanities
Kenna Olsen English, Languages, and Cultures
Kari Roberts Economics, Justice and Policy Studies
Irene Shankar Sociology and Anthropology

Back to top

Faculty of Business and Communication Studies
Leah Hamilton General Management and HR
Carlton Osakwe Accounting and Finance
Peter Ryan Public Relations
Denise Chenger International Business and Supply Chain Management
Christian Cook General Management and HR
Gareth Wentzel Broadcast Media Studies and Journalism
Archie McLean Broadcast Media Studies and Journalism
Meg Wilcox Broadcast Media Studies and Journalism
Sally Haney Broadcast Media Studies and Journalism

Back to top

University Library
Alice Swabey University Library
Kalen Keavey University Library

Back to top

Faculty of Health, Community and Education
Gaye Warthe Child Studies and Social Work
Murray Holtby School of Nursing and Midwifery
Joseph Osuji School of Nursing and Midwifery
Marg Olfert School of Nursing and Midwifery
Joy Chadwick Education
Aliyah Dosani School of Nursing and Midwifery
Michelle Briegel Child Studies and Social Work
Peter Choate Child Studies and Social Work
Yasmin Dean Child Studies and Social Work
Mohamed El-Hussein School of Nursing and Midwifery
Joan Harris School of Nursing and Midwifery

Back to top

Faculty of Science and Technology
Randy Connolly Mathematics and Computing
Indy Lagu Mathematics and Computing
Bill Scott Chemistry and Physics
Michael Uzoka Mathematics and Computing
Troy Burnett Earth and Environmental Sciences
Israel Dunmade Earth and Environmental Sciences
Charles Hepler Mathematics and Computing
Paul Johnston Earth and Environmental Sciences
Trevor Day Biology

Back to top

Academic Development Centre and Department of General Education
Andria Dawson General Education
Deb Bennett General Education

Back to top

Contract and Limited-term
Shelley Rathie General Management and HR
Nadine Van Wyk Health and Physical Education
Brenda Lang General Management and HR

Back to top

Student Councillors

Shayla Breen President, SAMRU
Nathan Lawley Vice-President, Academic, SAMRU
Olga Barceló Student Councillor
Tala Abu Hayyaneh Student Councillor
Meri Topchieva Student Councillor
Nicholas Mills Student Councillor
Anna Dinh Student Councillor
Jessy Santos Student Councillor
Sarah Micho Student Councillor
Sara Reena Student Councillor

Back to top