Membership

Membership

General Membership Provisions are outlined in the GFC By-laws. The Councillors for the 2019-2020 academic year are as follows:

Ex Officio Councillors

Tim RahillyPresident and Vice-Chancellor
Lesley BrownProvost and Vice-President, Academic
Michael QuinnVice-Provost and Associate Vice-President, Academic
Phil WarsabaAssociate Vice-President, Enrolment Management
and Registrar
Meagan BowlerDean, University Library
Jennifer PettitDean, Faculty of Arts
Elizabeth EvansDean, Faculty of Business and Communication Studies
Stephen PriceDean, Faculty of Health, Community and Education
Jonathan WitheyDean, Faculty of Science and Technology
Brad MahonDean, Faculty of Continuing Education and Extension
Melanie PeacockPresident, Mount Royal Faculty Association

Back to top

Faculty Councillors

Faculty of Arts 
Rob BoschmanEnglish, Languages, and Cultures
Nancy OdgenPsychology
Mary-Lee MulhollandSociology and Anthropology
Elaine MullenEnglish, Languages, and Cultures
Carmen NielsonHumanities
Rob SurduHumanities
Joe AndersonHumanities
Tom BuchananSociology and Anthropology
Shane GannonSociology and Anthropology
Doug KingEconomics, Justice and Policy Studies
Maki MotapanyaneHumanities
Scott MurrayHumanities
Kenna OlsenEnglish, Languages, and Cultures
Kari RobertsEconomics, Justice and Policy Studies
Irene ShankarSociology and Anthropology

 Back to top

Faculty of Business and Communication Studies
Leah HamiltonGeneral Management and HR
Carlton OsakweAccounting and Finance
Peter RyanPublic Relations
Jim SilovsInternational Business and Supply Chain Management
Denise ChengerInternational Business and Supply Chain Management
Christian CookGeneral Management and HR
VACANT 
Archie McLeanBroadcasting and Journalism
Meg WilcoxBroadcasting and Journalism

Back to top

University Library
Alice SwabeyUniversity Library
Kalen KeaveyUniversity Library

 Back to top

Faculty of Health, Community and Education
Gaye WartheChild Studies and Social Work
Murray HoltbySchool of Nursing and Midwifery
Joseph OsujiSchool of Nursing and Midwifery
Marg OlfertSchool of Nursing and Midwifery
Joy ChadwickEducation
Aliyah DosaniSchool of Nursing and Midwifery
Michelle BriegelChild Studies and Social Work
Peter ChoateChild Studies and Social Work
Yasmin DeanChild Studies and Social Work
Mohamed El-HusseinSchool of Nursing and Midwifery
Joan HarrisSchool of Nursing and Midwifery

Back to top

Faculty of Science and Technology
Randy ConnollyMathematics and Computing
Indy LaguMathematics and Computing
Bill ScottChemistry and Physics
Michael UzokaMathematics and Computing
Troy BurnettEarth and Environmental Sciences
Israel DunmadeEarth and Environmental Sciences
Charles HeplerMathematics and Computing
Paul JohnstonEarth and Environmental Sciences
Trevor DayBiology

Back to top

Academic Development Centre and Department of General Education
Andria DawsonGeneral Education
Deb BennettGeneral Education

Back to top

Contract and Limited-term
Shelley RathieGeneral Management and HR
Nadine Van WykHealth and Physical Education
Brenda LangGeneral Management and HR

Back to top

Student Councillors

Shayla BreenPresident, SAMRU
Nathan LawleyVice-President, Academic, SAMRU
Olga BarceloStudent Councillor
Laura Balanko-DicksonStudent Councillor
Meri TopchievaStudent Councillor
TBDStudent Councillor
Anna DinhStudent Councillor
Jessy SantosStudent Councillor
Sarah MichoStudent Councillor
Sara ReenaStudent Councillor

Back to top

Other Councillors

Keri SmithBoard of Governors

Back to top